Neem Oil is a medicinal oil extracted from the bark, leaves, fruit and seeds of the Neem tree (Azadirachta Indica). Neem Oil is Antiviral, Anti-fun... Read More
Neem Oil is a medicinal oil extracted from the bark, leaves, fruit and seeds of the Neem tree (Azadirachta Indica). Neem Oil is Antiviral, Anti-fungal, Antibacterial, Antimicrobial, Anti-inflammatory and Analgesic and its components such as Gedunin and nimbidol make it a great natural alternative to over-the-counter creams to treat Nail Fungus, Ringworm & Athletes Foot. In Skin care, Neem contains carotenoids which provide antioxidants that defend the skin against age-promoting free radicals and from environmental damage. Neem Oil is high in important fatty acids and vitamin E and is easily absorbed into the skin without leaving skin greasy. Once absorbed, these powerful properties rejuvenate the skin’s cells and restore elasticity. When used regularly, this blend of compounds, makes Neem perfect for smoothing wrinkles and fine lines while helping to prevent the signs of aging and restores a youthful glow to dry or damaged skin and balance skin tone. Neem Oil is ideal for acne-prone skin as it soothes irritation and inflammation, clear up pimples and remove acne-causing bacteria from the surface of the skin that can cause break-outs. The high fatty-acid content prevents and treat scars from acne and is non-comedogenic. Neem Oil relieves eczema symptoms due to its ability to reduce inflammation and heal abrasions. Quercetin, Nimbidin and nimbin are anti-inflammatory compounds in the Neem Oil which helps to relieve swelling and redness and fights inflammation by the manufacture and release of histamine and other irritants.
Neem Oil (Azadirachta Indica)
How to Use
Use as an excellent disinfecting Bath Oil by adding a capful to bath water. Also, mix with Jojoba Oil ; Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sesame Oil or Virgin Coconut Oil and apply on skin to experience powerful Anti-ageing, Anti-Acne and Anti-inflammatory benefits.