Jojoba Oil

Rs. 1275
Add to Wishlist
SKU: 200 ml. Category: Spa & Massage , Massage Carrier Oils .

Distil's Jojoba oil is a liquid wax extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant and is structurally and chemically very similar to the human sebum produced by the sebaceous glands in our skin. It is non-greasy, easily absorbed into the skin as it nourishes, lubricates, and softens. Good for all skin types. Jojoba oil is an antioxidant and protects you from the damaging effects of free radicals, which is believed to contribute or cause various chronic diseases like cancer. Most bacteria including Staphylococcus aureus and the fungus Candida albicans cannot reproduce and die when they come into contact with jojoba oil. In fact, it is so antibacterial that it can be used as a fungicide to control mildew. Jojoba is a good choice for use with those that have oily or acne prone skin. It is said to act as a natural anti-inflammatory and is a good choice for use in massage and for inflamed skin. It will not clog pores and can be used as a face rub and for promoting healthy and clear skin.

 

Jojoba oil is rarely sold in its pure form. Ninety-five percent of Jojoba Oil ends up in personal care or health products, blended with other ingredients. Jojoba oil is very similar to sebum and what makes it so unique compared to other seed oils is that jojoba oil is structurally and chemically very similar to the human sebum produced by the sebaceous glands in our skin because sebum is also largely comprised of wax mono esters. In most cases, it can act as a substitute while giving similar or added benefits compared to sebum.

Jojoba oil is non-toxic, non-comedogenic and non-allergenic. This means that it will not clog pores and will not cause any allergic reactions. It is also not an irritant, so it can safely be used around the eyes and on the skin. In addition to that, it does not cause a greasy feeling when used on the skin like other oils do. It contains many different varieties of tocopherols which make up Vitamin E and many other natural minerals. Vitamin E is well known for promoting healthy and clear skin. Jojoba oil is an antioxidant and protects you from the damaging effects of free radicals, which is believed to contribute or cause various chronic diseases like cancer. Most bacteria including Staphylococcus aureus and the fungus Candida albicans cannot reproduce and die when they come into contact with jojoba oil. In fact, it is so antibacterial that it can be used as a fungicide to control mildew. Jojoba is a good choice for use with those that have oily or acne prone skin. It is said to act as a natural anti-inflammatory and is a good choice for use in massage and for inflamed skin.

 

Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis

Aroma: Light to Medium. Distinct But Pleasant.

Viscosity: Medium.

Absorption/Feel: Absorbs well.

Color: Golden Yellow.

Shelf Life: Indefinite/Highly Stable.

Product Description

Distil's Jojoba oil is a liquid wax extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant and is structurally and chemically very similar to the human sebum produced by the sebaceous glands in our skin. It is non-greasy, easily absorbed into the skin as it nourishes, lubricates, and softens. Good for all skin types.  Jojoba oil is an antioxidant and protects you from the damaging effects of free radicals, which is believed to contribute or cause various chronic diseases like cancer. Most bacteria including Staphylococcus aureus and the fungus Candida albicans cannot reproduce and die when they come into contact with jojoba oil. In fact, it is so antibacterial that it can be used as a fungicide to control mildew. Jojoba is a good choice for use with those that have oily or acne prone skin. It is said to act as a natural anti-inflammatory and is a good choice for use in massage and for inflamed skin. It will not clog pores and can be used as a face rub and for promoting healthy and clear skin.

Ingredients

Golden Jojoba Oil

How to Use

Use on hair, scalp, face and body and in alternative medicine such as traditional oil and foot massages, hair & scalp massages and ayurvedic treatments.

Ratings and Reviews

PHP Dynamic Star Rating using jQuery
x