INGREDIENTS


Aloe vera

Aloe vera

Aloe Vera (Aloe Barbadensis), nicknamed as the ‘plant of immortality’ by the Egyptians has fast become one of the most commonly used medicinal plants in herbal cosmetics. The Aloe plant finds mention in the Rig Veda written by Dhanwantri, the God of Ayurveda, which is the earliest book of natural medicine dating BCE 4,500 and BCE 1,600. It also finds mention in the Papyrus Ebers, an Egyptian document written in BCE 1,550, where 12 formulae were given in to mix the Aloe Vera Gel with other agents to solve skin and internal disorders. In India the use of Aloe Vera plants were widely spread since 375 BC. Aloe Vera Gel is a natural blend of over 70 ingredients in which the prime ingredients are minerals, enzymes, proteins, amino acids, vitamins A, B, C and E and polysaccharides. This complex and unique natural blend is highly beneficial as it is anti-bacterial, healing and soothing and is widely used in skin treatment for wounds, burns, sunburns, allergies and bruises. It nourishes the scalp, boosts hair growth and is useful for treating hair loss.

Aloe Vera juice is being used as a eye wrinkle remover, for treating acne and pimples, underarm odor remover, after shave lotion, treatment for removal of pregnancy stretch, dandruff treatment, regeneration of cells in skin cancer treatments and for prevents wrinkles. It is also used in dental hygiene as a treatment for mouth ulcers, sores and cankers. It is useful in eye infections. As an external application, it removes inflammation and soothes painful parts of the body in cases of arthritis and joint pains and helps curing joint problems and finds use in soothing body creams.

Avocado

Avocado

The avocado (Persea americana) or alligator pear is the large berry fruit (that contains a single seed) of the Avocado tree native to Mexico and Central America. Avocados are commercially valuable and are cultivated in tropical and Mediterranean climates throughout the world. They have a green-skinned, fleshy body that may be pear-shaped, egg-shaped, or spherical. Commercially, they ripen after harvesting. Trees are partially self-pollinating and often are propagated through grafting to maintain a predictable quality and quantity of the fruit.

Avocado Oil Contains 67% monounsaturated fat as oleic acid. Other predominant fats include palmitic acid and linoleic acid.The saturated fat content amounts to 14% of the total fat. Typical total fat composition is roughly (rounded to digits): 1% ω-3, 14% ω-6, 71% ω-9 (65% oleic and 6% palmitoleic), and 14% saturated fat (palmitic acid).

Avocado oil is known for its regenerative and moisturizing property. Works well for dehydrated and sun damaged skin and is one of the most penetrative of all natural plant oils. Unlike most moisturizers and many other natural oils, it is believed to penetrate through the epidermis and into the dermis layer of our skin and this results in extremely soft and hydrated facial skin. Due to its humectant properties that prevent drying out, this moisturizing effect is long-lasting. It also works great on the Hair. Massaging avocado oil into your scalp also stimulates blood flow to your hair follicles. With improved blood flow and circulation to the scalp, more nutrients can reach the follicles to stimulate new growth and healthier hair in general.

Allantoin

Allantoin

Allantoin is a healing, moisturizing, soothing and anti-irritating natural component found in rice polishings, earthworms, confrey root, wheat germ, and as an organic component of many soils.

Scientifically called Symphytum officinale L., comfrey is also known by the names “knitbone,” “slippery root,” “bruisewort,” and “blackwort.” It grows to about 2-3 feet high, with thick, hairy stems and flowers arranged in clusters of purple, blue or white. It likes to grow in damp, grassy places, and has large lower leaves up to 10 inches long that decrease in size the higher they are up the stem.

Comfrey typically blooms throughout the greater part of the summer, with the first flowers opening in late April or early May. Before opening, as you can see from the picture, the blooms are bell-shaped. The root, which can also be used in skin care and for other health benefits, has a black outside and a fleshy, whitish interior.

Allantoin has a pronounced keratolytic and skin softening action, acts as chemical debrider of necrotic and scaling tissue. Allantoin is used in the treatment of skin ulcers, wounds, burns and sunburns, acne and skin eruptions, abrasions, impetigo, eczema and psoriasis. Allantoin is a valuable cell-proliferating healing agent which stimulates healthy tissue formation.

Has epithelizing effect on rough, cracked skin, eliminates skin flaking, makes the skin smooth and elastic, increases regeneration.  Has strong regenerating and healing effect, smoothes the skin, helps cell renewal.

Thanks to wide range of its beneficial effects allantoin is a commonly used and active component of anti-irritant and skin-protective cosmetics. It effectively provides moisturizing, softening and soothing, regenerating and revitalizing functions. Among others, it regulates sebaceous follicles activity. The ingredient has a pronounced keratolytic action and increases the water rating of intracellular space. Actually, it has a two-fold impact on our skin: enhances upper layers' desquamation together with activation of cell proliferation.

Allantoin is well-known for its healing effect on acne, irritated, wounded, weather-beaten and sun-burnt skin. It prevents skin inflammation, open comedo (black- & whiteheads) appearance, pores blocking. It is often used as an ingredient in baby and child care cosmetics, teenager acne gels, after shaving lotions, damaged skin care and protection crams. Allantoin is also an antioxidant which makes it an important compound in anti-aging cosmetic products.

Allantoin is a hypoallergenic agent, therefore it is acceptable to all skin types and is especially recommended to those with sensitive skin. 

Brahmi

Brahmi

Bacopa monnieri, a plant commonly used in Ayurvedic medicine, has an age-old reputation for being an effective and powerful herb helpful for memory and combating stress. Bacopa monnieri, known to most as Brahmi, acts as an adaptogen; which means it helps the body adapt to new or stressful situations.

Biotin

Biotin

Biotin is a member of the B-vitamin family. It is the best known and most essential supplement for the health and beauty of Hair. Also referred to as Vitamin H, this vitamin promotes hair growth, protects against dryness and is involved in the metabolism of fats, carbohydrates and protein.

Biotin increases the elasticity of the hair's cortex preventing breakage. It also thickens the actual hair cuticle providing a fuller appearance because of the increased diameter of the hair shaft. A lack of biotin would result in dermatitis and hair loss. These improve your appearance and health from the inside-out. The Biotin promotes hair growth once absorbed by the scalp. It penetrates the hair shaft making it expand which actually thickens the hair cuticle. This gives the hair a fuller appearance and will help your hair grow faster and will also improve its health and look.


Castor Beans

Castor Beans

Castor Oil has many medicinal and curative uses. Contains ricinoleic acid that inhibits many viruses and bacteria, and as castor oil is able to penetrate skin tissue deeply, this makes it an effective treatment for acne. The anti-bacterial and anti-fungicidal properties of ricinoleic acid protects the scalp and hair from infections that can cause hair loss. The omega-9 fatty acids in castor oil nourish the hair and prevent the scalp from drying.

Rubbing castor oil on your scalp and the roots of your hair will regenerate new hair growth and also thicken thinning hair within months. Rub in a small amount around your eyes and face before bed, washing it off the next morning. Castor Oil breaks up external and internal scar tissue and prevents new scars from forming. It softens rough or thickened skin, including calluses and corns and cures skin infections like athlete’s foot and ringworm. Rub a small amount of castor oil over your stomach and thighs daily to prevent stretchmarks during pregnancy or periods of weight gain.

Cinnamon

Cinnamon

Cinnamon is a spice obtained from the inner bark of several trees from the genus Cinnamomum that is used in both sweet and savoury foods. While Cinnamomum verum is sometimes considered to be “true cinnamon”, most cinnamon in international commerce is derived from related species, which are also referred to as “cassia” to distinguish them from “true cinnamon”. Cinnamon is the name for perhaps a dozen species of trees and the commercial spice products that some of them produce. All are members of the genus Cinnamomum in the family Lauraceae. Only a few of them are grown commercially for spice.

Coconut

Coconut

Coconut oil can be used as a skin moisturizer, helping with dry skin and reduces protein loss when used in hair. With regular use on your skin, the benefits are profound and long-term. Once it completely penetrates the pores of your skin, it will eventually end up in your bloodstream for more health-improving activities. Coconut oil is nature’s richest source of rare Medium Chain Triglycerides (MCT) or Medium Chain Fatty Acids (MCFAs). Fortifying your skin with “antimicrobial” MCFAs is one of the most effortless ways to guarding against infection. These extraordinary fat molecules are the main reason why coconut oil is so healthy for you and MCFAs such as Caprylic acid, Capric acid, and Lauric acid hate harmful microorganisms and destroy bacteria, fungi, viruses, parasites, yeast, etc. that cause minor skin irritation, all the way to the HIV virus.

French Lavender

French Lavender

The herb lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) is native to Mediterranean countries. It can also be found in Europe, Australia, and the southern portion of the United States. There are two different types of lavender: Spike lavender has broad spatula-like leaves; French lavender leaves are narrower with small dark flowers. Spike lavender contains a higher content of ceneol and camphor and produces three times as much oil as French lavender. The higher content of these ingredients makes it less pleasing, however, and French lavender is considered the more fragrant of the two.

Lavender is a versatile and useful herb, with a long history of use in medicinal healing. Lavender Essential oil is used for medicinal purposes for both humans as well as pets and lavender is also a popular fragrance found throughout the cosmetic industry. The scent of lavender is associated with relaxation and comfort and aromatherapists have long used lavender in the treatment of depression and nervous conditions. Inhaling the fragrant compound linalool found in Lavender made stress-elevated levels of neutrophils and lymphocytes return to near normal levels (both neutrophils and lymphocytes are key parts of the immune system).

As an external agent and aromatherapy ingredient, Lavender is used for restlessness, insomnia, nervousness, anxiety, mood swings, fear, exhaustion, and depression. It is also used for painful conditions including migraine, headaches, toothaches, sprains, nerve pain, sores, and joint pain. It is also used for acne and cancer, and to promote menstruation. Lavender is applied to the skin for hair loss (alopecia areata) and pain, and to repel mosquitoes and other insects.Some people add lavender to bathwater to treat circulation disorders and improve mental well being. By inhalation, lavender is used as aromatherapy for insomnia, pain, and agitation related to dementia. Lavender also has sedating effects and might relax certain muscles. Lavender can also be used during labor and it has been found to be useful for eczema and dermatitis.

Ginger

Ginger

Ginger root, is the rhizome of the plant Zingiber officinale belonging to the family Zingiberaceae which also includes turmeric, cardamom and galangal. Its pungent, spicy and aromatic smell can be attributed to the presence of essential oils and phenolic compounds such as gingerols and shogaols.

In addition to its medicinal value, Ginger has been used in skincare in a number of commercial products to improve skin. Ginger juice is often applied topically to treat several skin issues.

Ginger contains around 40 antioxidant compounds that protect against ageing. It improves the appearance of your skin by removing toxins and stimulating circulation, resulting in delivery of more nutrients to the skin. The antioxidants prevent damage from free radicals, thus preserving the youthful appearance of the skin. It improves elasticity making your skin more firm and youthful. In this way, it slows down the signs of ageing. Applying fresh ginger juice can sooth burns and give relief from the pain as well as heal burnt skin by restoring it to the natural position. Being a powerful antiseptic and cleansing agent, ginger helps to keep the skin clean, smooth and free of blemishes. Besides, it also invigorates and stimulates your skin. It is also the best natural acne fighting weapon as it minimizes the rate of acne formation and eruption by killing and clearing the acne causing bacteria. It also helps in the treatment of Hypopigmented Scars (white scars). Ginger is known for its aphrodisiac, antioxidant and toning properties which contribute to radiant skin. 

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis)

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis)

Jojoba oil is the liquid wax ester produced in the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) plant, an evergreen shrub that grows in hot areas, such as Rajasthan. The plant has been used to combat and prevent desertification in the Thar Desert in India.

The oil makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight. The oil is a melted type of vegetable wax and because it is nearly identical in chemical structure to the natural oils in skin and hair, it is quickly absorbed without leaving a greasy residue. Unrefined jojoba oil appears as a clear golden liquid at room temperature with a odorless to slightly nutty odor. Refined jojoba oil is colorless and odorless. The melting point of jojoba oil is approximately 10°C. Jojoba oil is relatively shelf-stable when compared with other vegetable oils mainly because it does not contain triglycerides, unlike most other vegetable oils such as grape seed oil and coconut oil.

Neem

Neem

Both neem oil and neem leaf are fantastic skin care ingredients: It relieves dry skin, soothes itchines, redness and irritation. It improves general skin health and immunity, combating bacterial infections, as in acne, boils and ulcers. One of the top neem benefits is that it lets you avoid harsh chemicals and nasty insecticides when treating conditions like psoriasis, eczema, scabies, head lice, etc. In hair oil, neem promotes shiny, healthy hair, combats dryness, prevents premature graying and may even help with some forms of hair loss. Neem oil also makes a great nail oil. No more brittle nails and no more nail fungus.

Peppermint

Peppermint

Peppermint oil is steam distilled from the fresh or partly dry Mentha piperita herb of the Labiatae family. It has a fresh, sharp, menthol smell, is clear to pale yellow in color and watery in viscosity. The chemical components of peppermint oil are menthol, menthone, 1,8-cineole, methyl acetate, methofuran, isomenthone, limonene, b-pinene, a-pinene, germacrene-d, trans-sabinene hydrate and pulegone.

This cooling and refreshing essential oil is used in aromatherapy to stimulate the mind, increase mental agility and to increase focus, while cooling the skin, reducing redness and calming irritation and itchiness. It furthermore helps to ease spastic colon, migraine, headaches, sinus and chest congestion and boosts the digestive system. Peppermint oil is excellent for mental fatigue and depression, refreshing the spirit and stimulating mental agility and improving concentration. It helps for apathy, shock, headache, migraine, nervous stress, vertigo and faintness and in general respiratory disorders, as well as dry coughs, sinus congestion, asthma, bronchitis, pneumonia, tuberculosis and cholera.

For the digestive system, peppermint oil is effective for a range of ailments, as it stimulates the gall bladder and the secretion of bile. It is used for colic, cramps, dyspepsia, spastic colon, flatulence and nausea and can relieve pain in cases of toothache, aching feet, rheumatism, neuralgia, muscular pains and painful periods. On the skin, peppermint oil is used to relieve skin irritation and itchiness and also helps to reduce skin redness, where inflammation is present. It is used for dermatitis, acne, ringworm, scabies and pruritus and also relieves itching, sunburn and inflammation of the skin, while at the same time having a cooling action.

Precautions : Undiluted use can cause irritation to the skin and mucus membranes and should be kept well away from the eyes. It should be avoided during pregnancy and should not be used on children under seven.




Glyerine

Glyerine

Glycerin, is an odorless chemical used as an additive in many pharmaceutical products and cosmetics. Glycerin is used in body care products as a lubricant to increase the ease of product application and as a humectant to draw moisture into the skin. It can be derived from numerous sources - Animal Fats, Petroleum or Vegetable Oils.

Aloe Veda uses Vegetarian, Plant Glycerine prepared from Vegetable Oils.

Plants lipids are typically stored as triglycerides. Plant triglycerides commonly contain unsaturated fatty acid chains that form a bent shape, which allows the lipid to form a liquid oil at room temperature. Plant glycerine is obtained as a byproduct of soapmaking using plant oils. Many products that use vegetable oils as a source of glycerine may indicate that they are free of animal products or list "vegetable glycerine" as an ingredient.


Rosemary Oil

Rosemary Oil

Rosemary Essential Oil is extracted by steam distillation from Rosmarinus officinalis, commonly known as rosemary herb. It is a member of the mint family Lamiaceae. Rosemary Oil contains a number of biologically active compounds, including antioxidants carnosic acid and rosmarinic acid. The main chemical components of rosemary oil are a-pinene, borneol, b-pinene, camphor, bornyl acetate, camphene, 1,8-cineole and limonene. Other chemical compounds include caffeic acid, ursolic acid, betulinic acid, rosmaridiphenol and rosmanol. It has a clear, powerful refreshing herbal smell, is clear in color and watery in viscosity.

Rosemary oil has a pronounced action on the brain and the central nervous system and is wonderful for clearing the mind and mental awareness, while having excellent brain stimulant properties, as well as improving memory. It helps with headaches, migraines, neuralgia, mental fatigue and nervous exhaustion and the antiseptic action of rosemary oil is especially suitable for intestinal infections and diarrhea, easing colitis, dyspepsia, flatulence, hepatic disorders and jaundice and relieving pain associated with rheumatism, arthritis, muscular pain and gout. It also helps for arteriosclerosis, palpitations, poor circulation and varicose veins. The diuretic properties of rosemary oil are useful with reducing water retention during menstruation, and also with obesity and cellulite. On the respiratory system, it is effective for asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, sinus and whooping cough. Because of its astringent action, it is also effective for countering sagging skin. Its stimulating action benefits scalp disorders and encourages hair growth.

On the skin, it helps to ease congestion, puffiness and swelling and can also be used for acne, dermatitis and eczema, but a very popular use of this oil is the use in hair care products, as it has a pronounced positive effect on the health of the hair and scalp. It increases the circulation to the scalp and is therefore also effective for promoting hair growth.

Some people add it to bath water to treat cough, bronchial congestion, and pulmonary inflammation.




Tea Tree Oil

Tea Tree Oil

Tea Tree oil, or melaleuca oil, is steam distiled from the leaves and twigs of the Melaleuca alternifolia shrub of the Myrtaceae family. It is a pale yellow color to nearly colorless and clear essential oil with a fresh camphoraceous, light spicy, rather pungent smell odour. The main chemical components of tea tree oil are a-pinene, b-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, a-phellandrene, a-terpinene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, y-terpinene, p-cymene, terpinolene, linalool, terpinen-4-ol and a-terpineol. Tea tree oil contains 2.6% Cineole and 41.7 % Terpinen-4-ol. This tea tree oil is a uniquely defined combination of monoterpenes, sesquiterpenes and terpene alcohol’s with outstanding therapeutic properties. It is one of the most powerful immune system stimulants and sorts out most viral, bacterial and fungal infections in a snap, while it is great to clean wounds and also relieves muscle aches and pains. Tea tree oil is applied to the skin (used topically) for infections such as acne, fungal infections of the nail (onychomycosis), lice, scabies, athlete’s foot (tinea pedis), and ringworm. On the skin, it also clears abscesses, burns, herpes, oily skin, athlete’s foot, cold sores, blemishes, diaper rash, warts, sunburn and infected wounds, while fighting dandruff on the scalp.

It can help with influenza, glandular fever and gingivitis. It is also used topically as a local antiseptic for cuts and abrasions, for burns, insect bites and stings, boils, vaginal infections, recurrent herpes labialis, toothache, infections of the mouth and nose, sore throat, and for ear infections such as otitis media and otitis externa. Some people add it to bath water to treat asthma, cough, sinusitis, bronchial congestion, whooping cough, tuberculosis, and pulmonary inflammation.

Turmeric

Turmeric

Turmeric (Curcuma longa) or ‘haldi’, is a rhizomatous herbaceous perennial plant of the ginger family, Zingiberaceae and is native in southeast India. Turmeric may be used fresh or boiled for about 30–45 minutes and then dried in hot ovens for future use. It is used as a powdered spice in Indian cuisine, for dyeing, and in skin care. It has a distinctly earthy, slightly bitter, slightly hot peppery flavor and a mustardy smell and as a food supplement may treat cancer, Alzheimer’s disease, diabetes, allergies, arthritis and other chronic illnesses.

Turmeric has also been used as beauty product over the centuries. Turmeric is an excellent exfoliating agent. Apply a paste of Turmeric and Besan Flower evenly on the body, wait for it to dry and wash off with lukewarm water. This will help defeat the signs of ageing. One of the most important ceremonies of Indian weddings is the ‘haldi’ ceremony where a paste made of turmeric is applied to the bride and the groom’s body as part of their marriage preparations. Curcumin in Turmeric increases the antioxidant capacity of the body and reduces oxidative ageing damage to the skin. Curcumin also boosts the activity of the body’s own antioxidant enzymes.

Shea Butter

Shea Butter

Shea butter is extracted from the almond-like fruit of the African Karite tree. The Karite tree can live up to 300 years and does not start producing fruit until it is 40 to 50 years old. Shea butter has been used for centuries in Africa to alleviate conditions of the skin and scalp. It has a high content of non-saponifiable fatty acids which aid to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin.

Shea butter is extremely high in Vitamins E, A and F (all important for skin health) as well as all the essential nutrients needed for good elasticity and tone. It is an excellent treatment for the prevention of skin cracks, chafing, chapping, psoriasis, eczema and dermatitis. Shea butter is gentle enough for a baby’s sensitive skin. Shea butter helps to soften the effects of wrinkles on aging skin and rejuvenate skin cells. Shea butter has been show to increase capillary circulation and blood flow, allowing more oxygen to reach the tissues and facilitate healing, making it excellent for the treatment of scar tissue.


Witch Hazel

Witch Hazel

Witch Hazel (Hamamelis virginiana) is a flowering shrub which is very common in North America. The barks, leaves and twigs of witch hazel contain tannins, found in many natural astringents and have the ability to dry, harden and tighten tissues. Witch hazel also has a wonderful smell. You can say that it is a powerhouse natural herb. It is also a vital product that can help to lead a healthy lifestyle.

Witch hazel Extract is an astringent produced by boiling the stems, leaves and bark of the shrub  and producing a decoction. This plant extract is widely used for medicinal purposes by American Indians and is a component of a variety of commercial healthcare products. The main constituents of witch hazel extract include phenolics such as tannins of the proanthocyanin type, gallic acid, catechins, flavonols (kaempferol, quercetin), as well as chemical found in the essential oil (carvacrol, eugenol, hexenol), choline and saponins.


Native Americans first made witch hazel extract by boiling the shrub’s stems and used the decoction to treat swelling, tumors and inflammations. In recent cosmetics, Witch Hazel has found many applications in natural skin care:-

 
1) It can be used to control pimple problem and can actually help with acne. It can also reduce the level of inflammation on your pimples. 

2) Witch hazel is mainly used externally on sores, bruises, and swelling, and witch hazel hydrosol is used in skin care, as an astringent and anti-oxidant potentially useful in fighting acne.

3) It is often also used as a natural remedy for psoriasis and eczema, in aftershave and in-grown nail applications and to prevent facial sweating and cracked/blistered skin, and for treating insect bites, poison ivy, and hemorrhoids, as well as eye inflammation, bruising, and varicose veins.